This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sweet and Sour Sauce (56%) [Water, Sugar, Pineapple, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Onion, Cider Vinegar, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Garlic Powder, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ginger Powder, Paprika, Cane Molasses, Dried Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Carrot Extract, Tomato Powder, Sage Extract], Gluten-Free Panko Breadcrumbs (24%) [Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract], Batter (20%) [Maize Starch].

Check Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g | Spoonful