This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sweet and Sour Sauce (56%) [Water, Sugar, Pineapple, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Onion, Cider Vinegar, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Garlic Powder, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ginger Powder, Paprika, Cane Molasses, Dried Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Carrot Extract, Tomato Powder, Sage Extract], Gluten-Free Panko Breadcrumbs (24%) [Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract], Batter (20%) [Maize Starch].

Check Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g | Spoonful