Is Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Flavoured Frosting, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Raspberry Filling, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Flavouring), Chocolate Flake (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Water, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Potassium Sorbate), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant), Coconut Oil, Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Glazing Agent (White And Yellow Beeswax), Concentrated Beetroot Juice
Check Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


