Is Tesco Fresh Egg Pasta Tortelloni - Ham & Cheese 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- smoked ham
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta [ Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg , Water], Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ) (16%), Smoked Ham (7%) [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Wheat Flour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (4%), Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Garlic, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Yeast.
Check Tesco Fresh Egg Pasta Tortelloni - Ham & Cheese 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fresh Egg Pasta Tortelloni - Ham & Cheese 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Fresh Egg Pasta Tortelloni - Ham & Cheese 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


