Is TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- thiamine riboflavin
- pantothenic acid
thiamine riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lakes Of Whole Grain Wheat With Added Fruit And Hazelnuts, Fortified With Vitamins Ind Iron, Wholewheat, Mixed Fruit, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Roasted Hazelnuts (1 E,k), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Thiamine Riboflavin, Vitamin Folic Acidi Vitamin D, Vitamin Bu, Mixed Fruit Contains: Raisins, Toasted Coconut Flakes, Dried Sweetened Banana Chips (Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Flavouring), Dried Apple, Atlergy Advice Also, May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts
Check TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


