Is TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- lakes of whole grain wheat with added fruit
- wholewheat
- barley malt extract
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
lakes of whole grain wheat with added fruit
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lakes Of Whole Grain Wheat With Added Fruit And Hazelnuts, Fortified With Vitamins Ind Iron, Wholewheat, Mixed Fruit, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Roasted Hazelnuts (1 E,k), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Thiamine Riboflavin, Vitamin Folic Acidi Vitamin D, Vitamin Bu, Mixed Fruit Contains: Raisins, Toasted Coconut Flakes, Dried Sweetened Banana Chips (Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Flavouring), Dried Apple, Atlergy Advice Also, May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts
Check TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TESCO Fruit & Fibre Breakfast Cereal 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


