Is Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Cooked Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Tomato Purée, Onion, Tomato, Water, Coconut, Sultanas, Single Cream ( Milk ), Apricot, Tomato Juice, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cardamom Powder, Black Pepper, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Clove, Fennel, Colour (Paprika Extract), Bay Leaf.
Check Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


