Is Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- single cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Cooked Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Tomato Purée, Onion, Tomato, Water, Coconut, Sultanas, Single Cream ( Milk ), Apricot, Tomato Juice, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cardamom Powder, Black Pepper, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Clove, Fennel, Colour (Paprika Extract), Bay Leaf.
Check Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Fruity Chicken Curry & Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


