Is Tesco Fully Loaded Korean Style Pulled Pork Pretzel Roll, Gherkins and Emmental Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • emmental medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

emmental medium fat hard cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pulled Pork (20%), Water, Emmental Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (12%), Gherkin, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Palm Oil, Yeast, Apple Purée, Cornflour, Malted Barley , Rice Vinegar, Salt, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Molasses, Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Pea Protein, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dextrose, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Soya Beans, Barley Malt Extract, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Brown Mustard Seeds, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Fully Loaded Korean Style Pulled Pork Pretzel Roll, Gherkins and Emmental Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking