Is Tesco Garlic & Herb Spatchcock 1.5kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken (87%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Herbs, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Black Pepper, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Powder, Onion Powder, Lemon Oil, Yeast, Flavouring, Thyme Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Oregano Extract.
Check Tesco Garlic & Herb Spatchcock 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Garlic & Herb Spatchcock 1.5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Poultry · Whole


