Is Tesco Ginger Nut Biscuits 300G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, spicy-sweet biscuits with a pronounced ginger bite and firm, crumbly texture that holds up when dunked. Often enjoyed alongside tea or coffee, used for dunking or as a snack, and as a simple accompaniment to desserts. Reviews note consistent crispness, bold flavor and reliable everyday value and broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Semolina ( Wheat ), Ginger Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Ginger Nut Biscuits 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Ginger Nut Biscuits 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping