Is Tesco Gluten Free Cookies & Cream Biscuits Vegetarian?

Description
Tesco gluten-free cookies and cream biscuits are sandwich biscuits with a delicious vanilla flavor filling. People appreciate the great flavor and find them to be very tasty. Additionally, customers are pleasantly surprised by the quick delivery of these biscuits.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco gluten-free cookies and cream biscuits are sandwich biscuits with a delicious vanilla flavor filling. People appreciate the great flavor and find them to be very tasty. Additionally, customers are pleasantly surprised by the quick delivery of these biscuits.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Water, Palm Fat, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids). May contain peanuts and nuts.
Check Tesco Gluten Free Cookies & Cream Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Gluten Free Cookies & Cream Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Gluten Free Cookies & Cream Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


