Is Tesco Greek Inspired Chicken Thigh Strips 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken thigh
chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (91%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Paprika, Oregano, Red Bell Pepper, Black Pepper, Thyme, Dried Garlic, Cinnamon, Dried Lemon Peel, Parsley, Fennel Seed, Lemon Oil.
Check Tesco Greek Inspired Chicken Thigh Strips 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Greek Inspired Chicken Thigh Strips 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS
Realgood Foods Co. Chicken Strips
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Where to buy
Tesco Greek Inspired Chicken Thigh Strips 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


