Is Tesco Greek Inspired Chicken Thigh Strips 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken thigh

chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (91%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Paprika, Oregano, Red Bell Pepper, Black Pepper, Thyme, Dried Garlic, Cinnamon, Dried Lemon Peel, Parsley, Fennel Seed, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Greek Inspired Chicken Thigh Strips 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Greek Inspired Chicken Thigh Strips 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSalad