Is Tesco Green Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovy extract
- lactic acid
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut (9%), Green Beans, Onion, Water Chestnut, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Green Chilli (2%), Coriander Seeds, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Coriander, Lemongrass, Salt, Shallot, Anchovy Extract ( Fish ), Galangal, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Ginger, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Ginger Purée, Lime Peel, Cumin, Basil, Dried Garlic, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Capsicum Extract.
Check Tesco Green Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Green Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Cholula Sauce Hot Green Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Green Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


