Is Tesco Green Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovy extract
- lactic acid
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut (9%), Green Beans, Onion, Water Chestnut, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Green Chilli (2%), Coriander Seeds, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Coriander, Lemongrass, Salt, Shallot, Anchovy Extract ( Fish ), Galangal, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Ginger, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Ginger Purée, Lime Peel, Cumin, Basil, Dried Garlic, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Capsicum Extract.
Check Tesco Green Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Green Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Cholula Sauce Hot Green Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Green Thai Curry Cooking Sauce 340G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


