No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Tesco Halkidiki Olives With Tom & Pesto 112G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Halkidiki Olives, Sundried Tomatoes, Sundried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano, Onion Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Parsley), Sunflower Oil, Basil, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetarian Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Tesco Halkidiki Olives With Tom & Pesto 112G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Halkidiki Olives With Tom & Pesto 112G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Halkidiki Olives With Tom & Pesto 112G | Spoonful