Is Tesco Health Sore Throat Relief Antiseptic Lozenges Amylmetacresol Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sucrose, liquid glucose, tartaric acid, menthol, blackcurrant flavour, brilliant black
- blackcurrant flavour
sucrose, liquid glucose, tartaric acid, menthol, blackcurrant flavour, brilliant black
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amylmetacresol, Cresol 0.0 mg. Also contains: Sucrose*, Liquid Glucose*, Tartaric Acid, Menthol, Blackcurrant Flavour, Brilliant Black (E151)*, Ponceau 4R (E124)*
Check Tesco Health Sore Throat Relief Antiseptic Lozenges Amylmetacresol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Health Sore Throat Relief Antiseptic Lozenges Amylmetacresol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks VapoCool Severe Soothes Sore Throat Winterfrost
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


