Is Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya oil

soya oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seed, Cardamom Pods, Colour (Turmeric Extract), Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Chicken Breast, Onion, Tomato Puree, Tomato, Yogurt (Milk), Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Skimmed Milk, Single Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Coriander Powder, Tomato Juice, Salt, Paprika, Soya Oil, Palm Oil, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Puree, Turmeric Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon Powder, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Fenugreek, Basil

Check Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go