Is Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- single cream
- milk
- skimmed milk
- yogurt
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seed, Cardamom Pods, Colour (Turmeric Extract), Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Chicken Breast, Onion, Tomato Puree, Tomato, Yogurt (Milk), Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Skimmed Milk, Single Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Coriander Powder, Tomato Juice, Salt, Paprika, Soya Oil, Palm Oil, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Puree, Turmeric Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon Powder, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Fenugreek, Basil
Check Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 18.5 oz
Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala
Where to buy
Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


