Is Tesco High Protein Berry & Yogurt Granola 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein isolate
soya protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Chicory Root Fibre, Sugar, Soya Protein Isolate (8%), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Protein Crisp (3%) [ Wheat Protein, Wheat Flour], Mixed Freeze Dried Berries (3%) [Blackcurrants, Blueberries, Sliced Cranberries], Yogurt Coated Cornflakes (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Maize, Milk Sugar, Skimmed Milk Yogurt Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Salt, Barley Malt Extract], Desiccated Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Oat Flour, Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract).
Check Tesco High Protein Berry & Yogurt Granola 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco High Protein Berry & Yogurt Granola 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
About this product
Grain · Granule


