Is Tesco High Protein Berry & Yogurt Granola 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk sugar
  • skimmed milk yogurt powder
  • yogurt coated cornflakes

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Chicory Root Fibre, Sugar, Soya Protein Isolate (8%), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Protein Crisp (3%) [ Wheat Protein, Wheat Flour], Mixed Freeze Dried Berries (3%) [Blackcurrants, Blueberries, Sliced Cranberries], Yogurt Coated Cornflakes (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Maize, Milk Sugar, Skimmed Milk Yogurt Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Salt, Barley Malt Extract], Desiccated Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Oat Flour, Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract).

Check Tesco High Protein Berry & Yogurt Granola 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping