No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Tesco High Protein Chilli Beef & Rice 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Mexican Style Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Black Turtle Beans, Green Lentils, Sweetcorn, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Paprika, Smoked Paprika], Beef (20%), Water, Tomato, Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Onion, Tomato Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Sugar, Cumin, Salt, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Rapeseed Oil.

Check Tesco High Protein Chilli Beef & Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Tesco High Protein Chilli Beef & Rice 400g | Spoonful