No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Tesco High Protein Chilli Beef & Rice 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Mexican Style Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Black Turtle Beans, Green Lentils, Sweetcorn, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Paprika, Smoked Paprika], Beef (20%), Water, Tomato, Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Onion, Tomato Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Sugar, Cumin, Salt, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Rapeseed Oil.

Check Tesco High Protein Chilli Beef & Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Tesco High Protein Chilli Beef & Rice 400g | Spoonful