Is Tesco High Protein Jerk Chicken & Rice 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken breast
- calcium
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jerk Style Rice [Water, Black Turtle Beans, Green Lentils, Long Grain Rice, Garlic Purée, Allspice], Water, Cooked Chicken Breast (17%), Sweet Potato, Tomato Purée, Onion, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Chicken Extract, Thyme, Colour (Plain Caramel), Allspice, Chilli Powder, Coriander, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Black Pepper, Chicken Fat, Habanero Chilli Flakes, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Nutmeg.
Check Tesco High Protein Jerk Chicken & Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco High Protein Jerk Chicken & Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


