Is Tesco Hot Smoked Salmon Grain Bowl 395g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • edamame soya beans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Brown Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Cooked Wheatberries [Water, Wheat Berry], Coconut and Lime Dressing [Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Extract, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Lemongrass Purée, Lime Leaves, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citrus Fibre, Cornflour, Turmeric, Mustard Seed], Salmon ( Fish ) (10%), Edamame Soya Beans (9%), Cucumber, Spinach, Red Cabbage, White Cabbage, Carrot, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Juice, Water, Red Onion, Sea Salt, Cider Vinegar, Demerara Sugar.

Check Tesco Hot Smoked Salmon Grain Bowl 395g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go