Is Tesco Hot Smoked Salmon Grain Bowl 395g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- cooked wheatberries
- wheat berry
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Brown Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Cooked Wheatberries [Water, Wheat Berry], Coconut and Lime Dressing [Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Extract, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Lemongrass Purée, Lime Leaves, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citrus Fibre, Cornflour, Turmeric, Mustard Seed], Salmon ( Fish ) (10%), Edamame Soya Beans (9%), Cucumber, Spinach, Red Cabbage, White Cabbage, Carrot, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Juice, Water, Red Onion, Sea Salt, Cider Vinegar, Demerara Sugar.
Check Tesco Hot Smoked Salmon Grain Bowl 395g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Hot Smoked Salmon Grain Bowl 395g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
About this product
Seafood · Whole


