Is Tesco Hunters Chicken Breast Fillets 430g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked dry cure streaky bacon
  • pork belly
  • chicken breast fillet
  • potassium nitrate

smoked dry cure streaky bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork belly
chicken breast fillet
potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (60%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet (25%) [Water, Sugar, Tomato Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Molasses, Salt, Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Soya Bean, Black Treacle, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove], Smoked Dry Cure Streaky Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Sea Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Mild Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ).

Check Tesco Hunters Chicken Breast Fillets 430g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Hunters Chicken Breast Fillets 430g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep