Is Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

red leicester cheese
mild cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (60%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet [Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Molasses, Onion, Salt, Soya Bean, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cane Molasses, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove], Oak Smoked Bacon Lardons [Pork Belly, Water, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Salt], Mild Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Beta-Carotene)( Milk ).

Check Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCooking