Is Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- red leicester cheese
- mild cheddar cheese
- pork belly
- oak smoked bacon lardons
- chicken breast fillet
- potassium nitrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (60%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet [Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Molasses, Onion, Salt, Soya Bean, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cane Molasses, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove], Oak Smoked Bacon Lardons [Pork Belly, Water, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Salt], Mild Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Beta-Carotene)( Milk ).
Check Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS
Bibigo Fully Cooked Mini Wontons Chicken & Cilantro
Don Miguel Chipotle Chicken Mini Tacos
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


