Is Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oak smoked bacon lardons
  • pork belly
  • chicken breast fillet
  • potassium nitrate

oak smoked bacon lardons

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork belly
chicken breast fillet
potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (60%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet [Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Molasses, Onion, Salt, Soya Bean, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cane Molasses, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove], Oak Smoked Bacon Lardons [Pork Belly, Water, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Salt], Mild Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Beta-Carotene)( Milk ).

Check Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Hunters Chicken Mini Fillets 820g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCooking