Is Tesco Hunters Pork Loin Steaks 340G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- pork
- diced reformed bacon
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- pork loin
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Loin, Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Sugar, Diced Reformed Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), (Sodium Nitrite)), Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Tomato Powder, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Black Pepper, Colour (Plain Caramel), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Smoked Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Cumin, Clove, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check Tesco Hunters Pork Loin Steaks 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Hunters Pork Loin Steaks 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Hunters Pork Loin Steaks 340G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


