Is Tesco Instant Custard Mix 76G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • dried cream
  • whey powder

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
dried cream
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dried Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Colours (Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin), Caramelised Sugar Powder.

Check Tesco Instant Custard Mix 76G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Instant Custard Mix 76G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingBaking