Is Tesco Instant Custard Mix 76G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • dried cream
  • whey powder

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
dried cream
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dried Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Colours (Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin), Caramelised Sugar Powder.

Check Tesco Instant Custard Mix 76G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Instant Custard Mix 76G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingBaking