Is Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Finely chopped tomatoes offer a bright, slightly acidic tomato flavor with a soft, pulpy texture that breaks down easily when cooked. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, stews, and casseroles, reviewers note consistent quality, good value, and convenience, praising its suitability for quick, home-cooked dishes and versatility.

Description
Finely chopped tomatoes offer a bright, slightly acidic tomato flavor with a soft, pulpy texture that breaks down easily when cooked. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, stews, and casseroles, reviewers note consistent quality, good value, and convenience, praising its suitability for quick, home-cooked dishes and versatility.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS LIST: Tomato (65%), Concentrated Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Mezzetta Sauce Pizza Italian Plum Tomatoes - 14 Oz
Bella Sun Luci Julienne Cut Sun Dried Tomatoes with Italian Herbs, 8.5 oz
ITALIAN DICED TOMATOES WITH BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO, ITALIAN WITH BASIL, GARLIC & OREGANO
ITALIAN STYLE A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, ROMANO & FONTINA FINELY SHREDDED 6 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE
Where to buy
Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


