Is Tesco Jam Doughnuts Soft & Fruity Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Sugar, Raspberry P Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Soya Flour, Whey Powder (Milk). Rate Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifiers Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate). Thickener (Pectin), Flavouring. Acidity Regulators (Calcium Citrate, Citric Acid Sodium Citrate). Colours (Carotenes, Anthocyanins), Dried Skimmed Milk, concentrated Elderberry Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Carrot Concentrate.

Check Tesco Jam Doughnuts Soft & Fruity against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast