Is Tesco Jam Doughnuts Soft & Fruity Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- flour treatment agent
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Sugar, Raspberry P Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Soya Flour, Whey Powder (Milk). Rate Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifiers Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate). Thickener (Pectin), Flavouring. Acidity Regulators (Calcium Citrate, Citric Acid Sodium Citrate). Colours (Carotenes, Anthocyanins), Dried Skimmed Milk, concentrated Elderberry Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Carrot Concentrate.
Check Tesco Jam Doughnuts Soft & Fruity against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Jam Doughnuts Soft & Fruity in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


