Is Tesco Jam Doughnuts Soft & Fruity Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- whey powder
- calcium citrate
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Sugar, Raspberry P Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Soya Flour, Whey Powder (Milk). Rate Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifiers Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate). Thickener (Pectin), Flavouring. Acidity Regulators (Calcium Citrate, Citric Acid Sodium Citrate). Colours (Carotenes, Anthocyanins), Dried Skimmed Milk, concentrated Elderberry Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Carrot Concentrate.
Check Tesco Jam Doughnuts Soft & Fruity against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Jam Doughnuts Soft & Fruity in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


