Is Tesco Japanese Style Chicken Sushi Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Sushi Rice [water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Chicken Breast (6%), Pepper, Carrot, Edamame Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce Bottle [water, Soya Bean, Salt, Rice Vinegar], Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Sesame Seeds, Chive, Palm Oil, Black Sesame Seeds, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Pepper Flakes, Cornflour, Salt, Corn Starch, Soya Beans, Wheat Gluten, Wheat, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Garlic, Potato Starch, Colours [plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Curcumin], Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Turmeric, Rice Wine, Yeast, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Fennel, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Star Anise, Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf, Allspice, Black Treacle, Paprika. Made Using Thai Chicken. Contains Wheat, Soya and Sesame Seeds.

Check Tesco Japanese Style Chicken Sushi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking