Is Tesco Japanese Style Chicken Sushi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made using thai chicken
  • chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

made using thai chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Sushi Rice [water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Chicken Breast (6%), Pepper, Carrot, Edamame Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce Bottle [water, Soya Bean, Salt, Rice Vinegar], Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Sesame Seeds, Chive, Palm Oil, Black Sesame Seeds, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Pepper Flakes, Cornflour, Salt, Corn Starch, Soya Beans, Wheat Gluten, Wheat, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Garlic, Potato Starch, Colours [plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Curcumin], Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Turmeric, Rice Wine, Yeast, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Fennel, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Star Anise, Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf, Allspice, Black Treacle, Paprika. Made Using Thai Chicken. Contains Wheat, Soya and Sesame Seeds.

Check Tesco Japanese Style Chicken Sushi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking