Is Tesco Japanese Style Chicken Sushi Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made using thai chicken
  • chicken breast
  • lactic acid

made using thai chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Sushi Rice [water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Chicken Breast (6%), Pepper, Carrot, Edamame Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce Bottle [water, Soya Bean, Salt, Rice Vinegar], Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Sesame Seeds, Chive, Palm Oil, Black Sesame Seeds, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Pepper Flakes, Cornflour, Salt, Corn Starch, Soya Beans, Wheat Gluten, Wheat, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Garlic, Potato Starch, Colours [plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Curcumin], Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Turmeric, Rice Wine, Yeast, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Fennel, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Star Anise, Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf, Allspice, Black Treacle, Paprika. Made Using Thai Chicken. Contains Wheat, Soya and Sesame Seeds.

Check Tesco Japanese Style Chicken Sushi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking