Is Tesco Japanese Style Chicken Sushi Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • soy sauce bottle
  • yeast extract
  • yeast extract powder

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Sushi Rice [water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Chicken Breast (6%), Pepper, Carrot, Edamame Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce Bottle [water, Soya Bean, Salt, Rice Vinegar], Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, White Sesame Seeds, Chive, Palm Oil, Black Sesame Seeds, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Pepper Flakes, Cornflour, Salt, Corn Starch, Soya Beans, Wheat Gluten, Wheat, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Garlic, Potato Starch, Colours [plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Curcumin], Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Turmeric, Rice Wine, Yeast, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Fennel, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Star Anise, Chilli Flakes, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Clove, Chilli Powder, Bay Leaf, Allspice, Black Treacle, Paprika. Made Using Thai Chicken. Contains Wheat, Soya and Sesame Seeds.

Check Tesco Japanese Style Chicken Sushi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking