No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Tesco Jerk Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (87%), White Onion, Water, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spring Onion, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Tomato Paste, Dark Rum, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Muscovado Sugar, Red Chilli Purée, Lime Juice, Chilli Flakes, Pimento, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ginger, Colour (Plain Caramel), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Thyme, Cinnamon, Acid (Citric Acid), Allspice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Nutmeg, Dried Onion, Flavouring, Lime Oil.

Check Tesco Jerk Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokyPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Tesco Jerk Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g | Spoonful