No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Jerk Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (87%), White Onion, Water, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spring Onion, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Tomato Paste, Dark Rum, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Muscovado Sugar, Red Chilli Purée, Lime Juice, Chilli Flakes, Pimento, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ginger, Colour (Plain Caramel), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Thyme, Cinnamon, Acid (Citric Acid), Allspice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Nutmeg, Dried Onion, Flavouring, Lime Oil.

Check Tesco Jerk Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokyPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Jerk Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g | Spoonful