Is Tesco Katsu Stir Fry Sauce 165g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut
  • coconut milk

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut Milk (15%) [Coconut Extract, Water], Onion, Curry Powder (5%) [Coriander, Turmeric, Fenugreek, Cumin, Salt, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Star Anise], Rapeseed Oil, Coconut, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Rice Vinegar, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Soya Beans, Yellow Soya Beans, Yeast Extract, Roast Onion Purée, Stabiliser (Pectin), Leek Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Parsnip, Lovage, White Pepper, Alcohol.

Check Tesco Katsu Stir Fry Sauce 165g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Katsu Stir Fry Sauce 165g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDippingMeal Prep