Is Tesco Korean Style Chicken Dragon Roll 175g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- fully refined soybean oil
- soya
- soya bean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked White Sushi Rice [Water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Pepper, Chicken Breast (7%), Carrot, Wheat Flour, Onion, Demerara Sugar, Palm Oil, Nori Seaweed, White Sesame Seeds , Black Sesame Seeds , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Red Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soya Bean, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Rice, Maltodextrin, Chilli Powder, Orange Peel, Ginger, Maize Starch, Wheat Gluten, Red Pepper Flakes, Cornflour, Turmeric, Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Garlic, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Colours (Paprika Extract, Plain Caramel, Curcumin), Chilli Flakes, Yeast, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Fully Refined Soybean Oil.
Check Tesco Korean Style Chicken Dragon Roll 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Korean Style Chicken Dragon Roll 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
Tesco Korean Style Chicken Dragon Roll 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


