Is Tesco Korean Style Chicken Thigh Fillets 390g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken thigh
chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (76%), Water, Brown Sugar, Rice Wine, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Cider Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Parsley, Soya Bean, Salt, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Red Pepper, Maltodextrin, Wheat , Garlic Powder, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Tomato Paste, Fructose, Chilli Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Dried Green Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Red Pepper Extract, Black Pepper, Beetroot Juice, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Chilli Flakes, Fennel, Onion Concentrate, Green Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Tomato Powder, Rice Flour.
Check Tesco Korean Style Chicken Thigh Fillets 390g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Korean Style Chicken Thigh Fillets 390g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


