Is Tesco Lemon Mousse 6 X60g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk , Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (5%), Coconut Oil, Rice Starch, Pork Gelatine, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Skimmed Milk , Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cream ( Milk ), Flavouring, Milk Proteins, Colour (Curcumin), Thickener (Pectin).

Check Tesco Lemon Mousse 6 X60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Lemon Mousse 6 X60g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep