Is Tesco Light Brown Soft Sugar 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly caramel-flavored soft sugar with a moist, fine-grained texture that packs easily and dissolves readily. Commonly used in baking, sauces, hot cereals, and sweetening beverages. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good value, while some mention occasional clumping if not tightly stored and variable moisture between batches across different packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cane Molasses, Humectant (Glycerol).

Check Tesco Light Brown Soft Sugar 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Light Brown Soft Sugar 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnacking