Is Tesco Light Coconut Milk 400Ml Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly fragrant coconut flavor with a thinner, smoother consistency compared to full-fat versions; reviewers note a light, pourable texture. Commonly used to simmer into curries and soups, blend into smoothies, or bake for gentler coconut notes. Customers often mention satisfactory value and suitability for everyday cooking and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut Extract (22%), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids).

Check Tesco Light Coconut Milk 400Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Light Coconut Milk 400Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSmoothie